Date of last change: 29.07.2021

1 Privacy policy

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. In order to ensure that all data processing procedures on our website, app, and in our offers are transparent and comprehensible for you as a visitor and user (hereinafter referred to as ‘user’) of our website, we explain in this privacy policy the type, scope, and purpose of processing your personal data on our website. The terms used are to be read in accordance with Art. 4 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter “GDPR”).

You can save or print out the privacy policy by selecting either the ‘print’ or ‘save page as’ commands in your browser.

1.1 Actuality and changes of this privacy policy

This privacy policy is currently valid and has the status of July 2021. Due to the further development of our website and offers or due to changed legal or official requirements, it may become necessary to change this privacy policy. The current privacy policy can be viewed and printed at any time on our website at https://www.hyhyve.com/privacy/.

1.2 Controller

Responsible for the processing of personal data on this website:

Binary Please UG (haftungsbeschränkt)
c/o Factory Works GmbH
Rheinsberger Str. 76/77
10115 Berlin
Germany
Telefon: +49 174 381 2983
E-Mail: support@hyhyve.com

1.3 Data protection inquiries

All inquiries regarding the processing of your personal data or the exercise of your rights mentioned below should be sent by e-mail or post to controller.

2 General information on the processing of personal data

2.1 Types of data processed

On our website and app, we collect and process inventory data (e. g. names, addresses), contact data (e. g. e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, fax numbers, postal address), usage data (e. g. websites visited, links clicked on, interest in content, access times, access locations), content data (e. g. comments, text entries, photos, videos) and meta and communication data (e. g. device information, browser information, IP addresses).

2.2 Categories of data subjects

The data subjects affected by the processing of personal data are all visitors and users of our website and service.

2.3 Purpose of the processing

2.3.1 Website

We collect and process the personal data of the users of our website to communicate with and inform you (e. g. contact and other inquiries, newsletters) and, if necessary, to carry out statistics, reach measurement and analyses (e. g. with marketing and analysis tools), so that we can better design and optimize content and functions, to technically manage and optimize the website and to close security gaps.

2.3.2 HyHyve App

We collect and process the personal data of the users of our app in order to communicate with and inform you (e. g. feature updates, transactional emails) and, if necessary, to carry out statistics, reach measurement and analyses (e. g. with analysis tools), so that we can better design and optimize our functions, technically manage and deliver our service to our customers (e. g. audio and video chat, profile picture upload, logging of users entered a certain space).

2.4 Legal basis for the processing of personal data

We only process personal data on a legal basis if we are entitled to do so. In the following, we will name these legal bases individually. Otherwise, we are always entitled to process personal data if the data subject has given his or her consent (see Art. 6 (1) 1 (a), Art. 7 GDPR) or if we are obliged to perform contractual or pre-contractual obligations (see Art. 6 (1) 1 (b) GDPR) or when we safeguard our legitimate interests (see Art. 6 (1) 1 (f) GDPR).

2.5 Recipient of personal data

We sometimes transfer personal data to contract processors or other third parties (e.g. hosting agencies, etc.) with whom we work together. We are entitled to do so if the person concerned has consented to this (see Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a, Art. 7 GDPR) or if we are fulfilling contractual or pre-contractual obligations (see Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b GDPR), if we are fulfilling a legal obligation (see Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. c GDPR) or if we safeguard our legitimate interests (see Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR). We conclude a so-called order processing agreement with contract processors in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR or agree on the validity of the standard contractual clauses issued by the European Commission in accordance with Art. 46 Para. 2 lit. c GDPR, according to which these also undertake to comply with data protection.

2.6 Integration of third-party services and content

Within our website and app, we use content or service offers from third parties on the basis of our legitimate interests (i. e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our website in accordance with Art. 6 (1) 1 (f) GDPR) in order to integrate their content and services, such as videos or fonts (hereinafter referred to uniformly as ‘content’).

This always presupposes that the third party providers of such content are aware of the IP address of the users, as without the IP address they would not be able to send the content to their browsers. The IP address is therefore required to display this content. We make every effort to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only to deliver the content. Third party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as ‘web beacons’) for statistical or marketing purposes. ‘Pixel tags‘ can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user’s device and may contain technical information on the browser and operating system, referring web pages, visiting time and other details on the use of our online offer, as well as being linked to such information from other sources.

2.7 Processing of personal data in third countries

If data is transferred from us to a third country, e. g. because we commission service providers there, we are entitled to do so if the data subject has given his / her consent (see Art. 6 (1) 1 (a), Art. 7 GDPR), if we thereby fulfil contractual or pre-contractual obligations (see Art. 6 (1) 1 (b) GDPR), if we thereby comply with a legal obligation (see Art. 6 (1) 1 (c) GDPR) or if we safeguard our legitimate interests (see Art. 6 (1) 1 (f) GDPR). A third country is any country outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA). When transferring data to third countries, we ensure the compliance with Art. 44 et seq. GDPR, regarding existing guarantees or findings of the EU on an adequate level of data protection in the third country, and the conclusion of any necessary agreements, e. g. standard contractual clauses.

2.8 Encrypted transmission of your data

All personal data that you enter on our website and app and send to us will be encrypted on our website using state-of-the-art technology.

In addition, we secure our website, app, and associated IT systems by technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your personal data by unauthorized persons.

2.9 Hosting

2.9.1 Website

This website is hosted on the servers of RAIDBOXES GmbH, Friedrich-Ebert-Straße 7, 48153 Münster, Germany hosted. The hosting services used by us serve to provide the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, security services, and technical maintenance services that we use for the purpose of operating this website. The legal basis for the use of the hosting services is the protection of our legitimate interests in the analysis, optimization, and economic and secure operation of our website (see Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR).

In this context, our hosting provider processes personal data. The data is stored for as long as there is a purpose for this. Afterwards, the data will be deleted, unless this is contrary to statutory storage obligations. 

2.9.1 HyHyve App

The HyHyve app is hosted on the servers of Hetzner Online GmbH, Industriestr. 25, 91710 Gunzenhausen, Germany hosted. The hosting services used by us serve to provide the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, security services, and technical maintenance services that we use for the purpose of operating the HyHyve app. The legal basis for the use of the hosting services is the protection of our legitimate interests in the analysis, optimization, and economic and secure operation of our website (see Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR).

In this context, our hosting provider processes personal data. The data is stored for as long as there is a purpose for this. Afterwards, the data will be deleted, unless this is contrary to statutory storage obligations. 

2.10 Collection of access data and web server log files

On the basis of our legitimate interests in the analysis, optimization, and economic operation of our website and app in accordance with Art. 6 (1) 1 (f) GDPR, we collect the following data about every access to our website (so-called web server log files):

  • Operating system and information on the Internet browser used, including installed add-ons.
  • IP address (Internet Protocol address) of the terminal device from which the online offer is accessed
  • Internet address of the website from which the online offer was accessed (so-called origin or referrer URL)
  • Name of the service provider used to access the online offer
  • Name of the files or information retrieved
  • Date and time as well as duration of the retrieval

In addition, our hosting service providers processe the following server log files:

  • Browser type
  • operating system
  • Referrer URL (previously visited page)
  • Host name (IP address)

The data is used for statistical analysis for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of the website and app. For security reasons (e. g. for the clarification of cases of fraud / abuse), the data is kept within the framework of legal regulations. If longer storage is required for evidence purposes, the data will only be deleted after the matter has been finally clarified.

2.11 Deletion/blocking of your personal data

We store your personal data only as long as necessary to achieve the purposes stated here. Beyond that, we only store your data if required by legal retention obligations (e.g. 6 years according to § 257 (1) HGB (German Commercial Code) and 10 years according to § 147 (1) AO (The Fiscal Code of Germany) for commercial and business letters, invoices, offers etc.). After discontinuation of the respective purpose or expiry of these periods, the data will be blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions pursuant to Art. 17, 18 GDPR.

2.12 Your rights as a data subject

You have the right to access information and a copy of your personal data stored by us at any time and free of charge (see Art. 15 GDPR).

You have the right to rectify or complete any incorrectly stored data (see Art. 16 GDPR).

You also have the right to restrict the processing of your data (see Art. 18 GDPR) and the right to have your data erased (see Art. 17 GDPR). Deletion of your data is not possible if we are obliged to continue to store the data for the purpose of processing the contract or due to other statutory retention obligations. Instead of deleting your data, we will block it.

You also have the right to demand the return of your data stored with us and to transfer it to another company or have it transferred by us (see Art. 20 GDPR).

You also have the right to object to the future processing of data concerning you (see Art. 21 GDPR).

You also have the right to object to the future processing of data concerning you (see Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR).

To exercise the above rights, please contact our above mentioned data protection officer / the above mentioned address for data protection inquiries

In addition, you may also submit a complaint to the competent data protection supervisory authority (see Art. 77 GDPR).

Berliner Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit

Maja Smoltczyk
Friedrichstraße 219
10969 Berlin
Telefon: 030/138 89-0
Telefax: 030/215 50 50
E-Mail: mailbox@datenschutz-berlin.de

3 Use of cookies and local storage

Cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website and app. Cookies are small text files that enable specific information related to the device to be stored on the visitor’s access device (PC, smartphone). The HTML5 local storage works in the same way as cookies, which is why we will refer to cookies uniformly. They are used to make websites more user-friendly (e.g. storage of login data), to collect statistical data on website usage, to deliver technical functionality (e.g. to log you in and access your personal profile), and for analysis to improve the website/app. Cookies cannot execute programs or transfer viruses to your computer.

This website uses transient (temporary) and persistent (permanent) cookies. The HyHyve app uses transient (temporary) and persistent (permanent) cookies and data stored in your browser’s local storage.

Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser or log out. This includes in particular the session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, which can be used to assign various requests from your browser to the shared session. This enables your computer to be recognized when you return to our website.

Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may vary depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.

Both types of cookies can be from us (then “first-party cookies”) or from third parties (“third-party cookies”).

Necessary cookies are required due to our legitimate interest in the operation and presentation of our website in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR. The visitor can consent to the processing of unnecessary cookies, for example for analysis or marketing purposes, via the cookie banner, so that data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time at https://www.hyhyve.com/privacy/ under the heading “Your current cookie settings”. An overview of the cookies used can also be taken at any time from the cookie banner

3.1 Deactivation of cookies

You may generally object to the use of cookies for audience measurement and advertising purposes via the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page (http://optout.networkadvertising.org/) and additionally via the U.S. website (http://www.aboutads.info/choices) or the European website (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/).

You can prevent the storage of all or only certain cookies by setting your browser in the security settings accordingly. Cookies already stored can be deleted in the browser. In these cases, however, the use of the website may be restricted. These possibilities apply to all cookies mentioned below, which we use for this website.

4 Use of tracking and marketing tools on our website

4.1 Matomo (formerly PIWIK)

We use the web analysis service Matomo on our website. The legal basis for the use is the protection of our legitimate interests in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our website (see Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR). This website uses Matomo with the extension “AnonymizeIP”. IP-addresses are processed in a shortened way, a direct personal relation can be excluded. The IP address transmitted by your browser via Matomo is not merged with other data collected by us.

You can contradict the data processing by Matomo for the future by removing the following check mark and thus installing an opt-out cookie in your browser: 
If you delete all cookies in your browser, you will have to reinstall the Matomo opt-out cookie on your next visit.

Sie haben die Möglichkeit zu verhindern, dass von Ihnen hier getätigte Aktionen analysiert und verknüpft werden. Dies wird Ihre Privatsphäre schützen, aber wird auch den Besitzer daran hindern, aus Ihren Aktionen zu lernen und die Bedienbarkeit für Sie und andere Benutzer zu verbessern.

We have also activated the “Do not track” function in Matomo. If your browser supports this function and you have activated the function in the browser settings, no data will be collected by Matomo, even if you do not use the above mentioned Opt-Out-Cookie.

The program Matomo is an open source project. Information about Matomo’s data protection can be found at: https://matomo.org/privacy-policy/.

4.2 Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (‘Google’). The legal basis for the data processing is the consent obtained by means of the cookie banner (see Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymisation, i.e. IP addresses are only processed in abbreviated form in order to exclude direct personal reference. For this purpose, your IP address is shortened by Google within the member states of the EU or the EEA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. A possible data transfer to the USA is based on the standard data protection clauses used by Google within the meaning of Art. 46 (2) lit. c DSGVO.

Google Analytics stores cookies on your computer in order to collect and analyze data about your use of our website. This data is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google processes the collected data on our behalf to evaluate your use of our website, to compile reports on your activities on our website and to provide us with further services related to the use of the website and the internet. Subsequently, the stored visitor data is stored or anonymized.

The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can also object to the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google for the future by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Alternatively (or when using the website via a mobile browser) you can prevent the processing of your data by Google Analytics by using the following toggle. Using the toggle will place an opt-out cookie on your computer. If you delete cookies on your device, you have to use the toggle again.

For more information about Google’s privacy policy, please visit: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads, https://policies.google.com/privacy or https://adssettings.google.com/.

You can view the privacy policy of Google at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

4.3 Google Ads and Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google Ads, a service of Google Ireland, Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). The legal basis for the data processing is the consent obtained by means of the cookie banner (see Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO). A possible data transfer to the USA is based on the standard data protection clauses used by Google within the meaning of Art. 46 (2) lit. c DSGVO.

Google Ads is an online advertising program with which we place ads in search engines. Within the framework of this program we also use conversion tracking. Google Conversion Tracking is an analysis service of Google. When you click on an ad placed by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is placed on your computer. These cookies expire after 30 days, do not contain any personal data and are therefore not used to personally identify individuals.

If you visit certain pages on our site and the cookie has not expired, Google and we may recognize that you have clicked on our ad and been directed to our site. Each Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. Therefore, there is no way that cookies can be tracked on the web pages of ads customers.

The information collected using the conversion cookie is processed to generate conversion statistics for ad customers. This tells us the total number of visitors who clicked on our ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive any information that could personally identify visitors.

Details about Google’s conversion tracking can be found at https://support.google.com/google-ads/answer/1722022.

For more information about Google’s privacy policy, please visit https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads, https://policies.google.com/privacy or https://adssettings.google.com/.

You can review Google’s privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

4.4 Google Remarketing

This website uses Google Remarketing, a service of Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). The legal basis for the data processing is the consent obtained by means of the cookie banner (see Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO). A possible data transfer to the USA is based on the standard data protection clauses used by Google within the meaning of Art. 46 (2) lit. c DSGVO.

Google Remarketing is an application with which we can identify you again after your visit to our website and address you via individual product displays or advertising.

This application works in such a way that Google detects your visit to our website and the clicking of certain contents on our website and displays our advertisements in a targeted manner during your further Internet use (so-called remarketing). For this purpose, Google places cookies in your browser, which are used to store and analyze your behavior when visiting various websites.

With regard to the analysis, Google states that the data collected in the course of remarketing is not merged with your personal data stored by Google. According to Google, all data is also processed pseudonymously and only pseudonymous visitor profiles are created.

You can permanently disable the use of cookies by Google by following the link below and downloading and installing the plug-in provided there: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin.

For more information about Google’s privacy policy, please visit: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads, https://policies.google.com/privacy or https://adssettings.google.com/.

You can view Google’s privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

4.5 Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a tag management system that allows us to quickly and easily update tags and code snippets on our website.

Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows marketers to manage website tags through one interface. The Tag Manager tool itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie-free domain and does not collect any personal information. The tool triggers other tags, which in turn may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If disabled at the domain or cookie level, it remains disabled for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.

Tags are small pieces of code on our website that are used, among other things, to measure traffic and visitor behavior, measure the impact of online advertising and social channels, use remarketing and targeting, and test and optimize our website.

When a visitor visits our website, the current tag configuration is sent to the visitor’s browser. It contains instructions as to which tags should be triggered.

For more information about Google’s privacy policy, please visit: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads, https://policies.google.com/privacy or https://adssettings.google.com/.

You can view the privacy policy of Google at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

4.6 Facebook Pixel, Custom Audiences and Facebook Conversion

This website uses the so-called “Facebook pixel” of the social network Facebook, which is provided by Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or if you are resident in the EU, by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). The legal basis for the data processing is the consent obtained by means of the cookie banner (see Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO). A possible data transfer to the USA is based on the standard data protection clauses used by Facebook within the meaning of Art. 46 (2) lit. c DSGVO.

On the one hand, the Facebook pixel enables Facebook to determine visitors to our website as a target group for the display of advertisements (so-called “Facebook ads”). Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel in order to display the Facebook ads placed by us only to those Facebook visitors who also have an interest in our website or who exhibit certain characteristics (e.g. interests in similar topics or products as those on our website and which are determined on the basis of the websites previously visited by the visitors), which we transmit to Facebook (so-called “custom audiences”). We also use the Facebook pixel to try to ensure that our Facebook advertisements match the potential interest of visitors and do not harass them. The Facebook pixel also allows us to track the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether visitors have been redirected to our website after they clicked on our Facebook ad (so-called “conversion”).

You can object to the collection by the Facebook pixel and use of your data to display Facebook Ads here: 

To control what types of ads are displayed to you within Facebook, you can go to the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions for usage-based advertising settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads. To do this, you must log in to Facebook. The settings are platform-independent and are applied to all devices you use for Facebook.

For specific information and details about the Facebook pixel and how it works, please visit https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616.

The processing of data by Facebook is carried out within the framework of Facebook’s data policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update?ref=old_policy.

4.7 LinkedIn Insights

On our website, we use LinkedIn Insights, a service of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Gardner House, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland.

This function is used to target visitors with a LinkedIn user account with interest-based advertising on the LinkedIn social network.

For this purpose, a remarketing tag has been implemented on this website. With the help of this tag, a direct link to the LinkedIn servers is established when the website is visited and it is transmitted to the LinkedIn servers which pages of our website were called up by the visitors. LinkedIn assigns this data to your LinkedIn user account, if one exists. Within LinkedIn, visitors to our website who are also LinkedIn members are then shown personalized, interest-related LinkedIn advertisements and sponsored posts/messages.

This data processing is based on the consent obtained by means of cookie banners in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO. The stored cookie will be completely deleted after 90 days at the latest.

A possible data transfer to the USA is based on the standard data protection clauses used by LinkedIn within the meaning of Art. 46 (2) lit. c DSGVO.

The privacy policy of LinkedIn can be found at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

5 Use of tracking and marketing tools in the HyHyve app

On our HyHyve app under the domain app.hyhyve.com, we don’t use any tracking or marketing tools. Any usage of tracking and marketing tools is limited to our website under the domain of www.hyhyve.com.

6 Use of further functions

6.1 Contact/Contact form

When you contact us by e-mail, telephone or post / by means of our contact form the data you provide (e.g. e-mail address, name, telephone number, address) will be processed by us in order to answer your inquiries or send you information material. We are entitled to do this in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b GDPR. In addition, visitor data may be stored in a customer relationship management system (“CRM system”) or comparable databases.

We delete all data after storage is no longer required or restrict processing if there are legal obligations to retain data.

6.2 Hubspot

We use Hubspot, a service of HubSpot, Inc, 25 First Street, 2141 Cambridge MA, USA, on our website. The legal basis for the data processing within the scope of this application is the protection of our legitimate interests in the analysis, optimization and the economic and secure operation of our website (see Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO). The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard data protection clauses used by Hubspot within the meaning of Art. 46 (2) lit. c DSGVO.

You can prevent the collection as well as the processing of your data by Hubspot by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or installing a script blocker.

You can find more information here: https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

6.3 Newsletter

We offer a newsletter on our website and app in which, we provide regulary information about our products and services. To send the newsletter, we collect and process personal data which is used exclusively for this purpose. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to the data processing. We are using Hubspot for shipping (see above).   

Subscribers can also be informed by e-mail about circumstances relevant to the service or registration (e.g. changes to the newsletter offer or technical reasons).

To subscribe to the newsletter, your e-mail address is sufficient (mandatory field). Optionally, you can also enter your name to receive a personalized newsletter.

In order to verify that a registration has actually been made by the owner of the registered e-mail address, we use the “double opt-in” procedure. For this purpose, you will receive a confirmation e-mail from us after sending your e-mail address, in which you must confirm your registration for the newsletter by clicking a link. Only after this confirmation are you saved in the newsletter distribution list. As proof for us, we log the registration for the newsletter, the sending of the confirmation e-mail and the receipt of the requested confirmation. The time of registration and confirmation and your IP address are stored. Changes to your data stored by the dispatch service provider are also logged.

No further data is collected. All collected data will be processed exclusively for the newsletter dispatch.

The data will be stored for the period of subscription to our newsletter and deleted after unsubscription from the newsletter, unless legal storage obligations require longer storage. In addition, we may store the data for a maximum of three years after unsubscribing from the newsletter for the purpose of proving that you have given your consent. Prior deletion is possible on request, provided that you also confirm the existence of a former consent at the same time. These processes are also logged.

The legal basis for sending the newsletter is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a, Art. 7 GDPR  in conjunction with § 107 Para. 2 TKG or on the basis of legal permission in accordance with § 107 Para. 2 and 3 TKG. The legal basis for the logging of the above-mentioned data is the protection of our legitimate interests in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our website in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and to the use for sending the newsletter at any time for the future. In each newsletter you will find a corresponding unsubscribe link. You can also unsubscribe at any time directly on this website or inform us of your wish via the above-mentioned contact option.

In order to improve our newsletter, we collect data for statistical evaluation and performance measurement of the newsletter. The legal basis for this is the protection of our legitimate interests in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our website and the newsletter in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR.

For this purpose, the newsletters contain a so-called “web beacon”, i.e. a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from our server or from the server of our dispatch service provider when the newsletter is opened. Within the scope of this retrieval, technical information such as information on the browser and your operating system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval of the newsletter are collected. In addition, information on technical data, target groups, reading behavior, the retrieval locations (which can be determined with the help of the IP address) or the access times are collected. Statistical surveys also include determining whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked

This data is used to improve the technical or content of the newsletter to the reading behavior of the newsletter recipients. For technical reasons, the data can be assigned to individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our nor the dispatch service provider’s intention, to observe individual visitors.

The collected data will also be stored for a maximum of three years after unsubscribing from the newsletter. Prior deletion is possible on request, provided that you also confirm the existence of a former consent at the same time.

6.4 Google Fonts

This website uses script libraries and font libraries with fonts from the provider Google Ireland, Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland, (“Google Fonts”, https://www.google.com/webfonts/) to display the content of the website in a graphically appealing manner. The legal basis for data processing within the scope of this application is the protection of our legitimate interests in the analysis, optimization and economic and secure operation of our website (see Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR).

Within the scope of this application, the browser of the visitor who visits our website automatically calls up the Google server, which is usually located in the USA. The data transfer is based on the standard contract clauses used by Google in the sense of Art. 46 para. 2 lit. c GDPR.

The Google fonts are then transferred to the browser’s memory (cache) so that they can be used for display. If the browser does not support the Google fonts or access, the text on our website is displayed in a standard font.

In addition, the following data is collected and stored when the Google server is accessed: Name of the browser used, version of the browser, website from which the request was initiated, operating system of the visitor, screen resolution of the visitor, IP address of the visitor, language settings of the browser or operating system that the visitor uses. 

This data, which is transmitted to Google in connection with the page request, is sent to resource-specific domains such as fonts.googleapis.com or fonts.gstatic.com. No cookies are stored on your devices. The data stored by Google is not associated with data that may be collected or used in connection with the parallel use of other Google services such as Gmail.

You can set your browser so that the fonts are not loaded from the Google servers (e.g. by installing add-ons like NoScript (www.noscript.net) or Ghostery for the Firefox browser (https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/addon/ghostery/).

Otherwise, you can also set your advertising settings for the Google applications here: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

You can find more about the Google Fonts library here: https://fonts.google.com/about or https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq#Privacy.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: http://www.google.com/intl/de-DE/privacy/ or https://policies.google.com/privacy/update?hl=de.

6.5 Google ReCaptcha

This website uses the service Google ReCaptcha of the provider Google Ireland, Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland. Legal basis for the use of this service is the protection of our legitimate interests in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our website in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR.

This service serves the protection of entries in online forms, in that the service recognizes by means of a query whether the entry originates from a human being or automated e.g. by a robot. The IP address and any other data of the visitor are transmitted to Google. However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The transmitted IP address will not be merged with other Google data.

The data transfer is based on the standard contractual clauses used by Google in the sense of Art. 46 para. 2 lit. c GDPR.

The privacy policy of Google can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

You can adjust your advertising settings regarding the Google services here: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

7 Functions of the HyHyve app

7.1 Join space

For the use of the HyHyve Service as a guest, you have to enter a name. You can voluntarily share further information like your profile picture, links and a short bio in your profile. This data will be used to show to other users within the digital space and the provision is voluntary. 

A registration with your email address is not mandatory. In case you register with your email address we will store the aforementioned profile information until you decide to delete your profile. 

In case the HyHyve Space admin decided to restrict access to a certain HyHyve Space, authentication via a Magic Code send to your email address takes place. In case your email address is not part of the whitelisted email addresses or domains, a Magic Code is not sent. 

The legal basis for this is the fulfillment of preliminary or contractual measures pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b DSGVO or the protection of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The data is stored for the purpose of processing the contract. In addition, the data will be stored longer for the purpose of fulfilling other legal requirements, if applicable. The legal basis for this is the fulfillment of legal obligations pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. c DSGVO.

7.2 Register/Setup user account and login

You can set up a magic code-protected user account with us to save your aforementioned personal information. To register you have to provide your valid email address to us. We’ll send you a one-time magic code to your email address to ensure that the registration was intentional. In case you choose to sign up with a third-party source we obtain the profile information (Name, profile picture, profile URL, bio) from the particular third party. To sign up with a third-party provider you have to provide access to the HyHyve app during signing up with the third party. We will have access to certain information from that platform, such as your name, lists of friends or followers, birthday, and profile picture, in accordance with the authorization procedures determined by such platform.

The legal basis for setting up your user account is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a, Art. 7 DSGVO. The data is stored for the purpose of providing your with the greatest possible comfort through easier, faster, and more personal use of the HyHyve app. The data is processed upon your query and under Art. 6 Subs. 1 Sentence 1 lit. b DSGVO and is required for the stated purposes of fulfilling the contract and pre-contractual measures.

Creating a user account is not required for using our app. We also offer you the possibility of using the platform as a guest. In that case however, you have to enter your data again every time you use the app.

After your user account is deleted, your personal data is automatically deleted, unless we are obliged to longer storage under legal documentation duties (e.g. to ensure the billing process of paid rooms) our you have consented to a prolonged period under Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a, Art. 7 DSGVO.

7.3 Video and audio chat (ad-hoc conversation)

In order to provide video and audio chat/telephony for our users, our platform uses the services of Twilio Ireland Limited, 25-28 N Wall Quay, North Wall, Dublin, D01 H104, Ireland, hereinafter “Twilio”, based on Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. b DSGVO (fulfillment of pre-contractual or contractual measures). 

Twilio is used to provide communication between users, both in telephony, video telephony and in-app audio chat. Twilio thus processes the following data provided through the use of our Platform: Phone number (for audio call), metadata about the device used, IP address, operating system, internet browser, audio and video stream. This data may be transferred to the USA. Twilio is subject to binding corporate policies, so-called Binding Corporate Rules pursuant to Art. 46 (2) lit. b, Art. 47 DSGVO, which have been approved by the European Union and ensure the standard of data protection applicable in the EU.

When using our platform as a guest or a registered user we collect audio and video information from your browser to stream the audio and video to other participants. The initial signaling establishment (signal server concept), exploitation of the video material, as well as the complete connection to the video servers of Twilio, takes place exclusively on German servers (media server location). No data is transferred to third countries during the video call. Since the video connection takes place via a so-called group room and not peer-to-peer (P2P), so that several people can participate in the video call at the same time, the connection is not “end-to-end” encrypted. The video stream is briefly decrypted on Twilio’s aforementioned German servers in working memory (volatile memory) so that it can be transmitted to the other participants in the call. Otherwise, the connection is fully encrypted, which means that the video material cannot be viewed by third parties.

The video call is not recorded by any technically responsible party.

Twilio’s privacy policy can be found at: https://www.twilio.com/legal/privacy.

Twilio’s media and signaling concepts and regions can be found at: https://www.twilio.com/docs/video/tutorials/video-regions-and-global-low-latency

7.4 Video and audio broadcast

In order to provide video and audio broadcast for our users, our platform uses the services of Agora Lab Inc., 2804 Mission College Blvd, Suite 110, Santa Clara, CA 95054,United States, hereinafter “Agora”, based on Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. b DSGVO (fulfillment of pre-contractual or contractual measures).

Agora is used to provide communication between users, both in video and audio chat. Agora thus processes the following data provided through the use of our Platform: Metadata about the device used, IP address, operating system, internet browser, audio and video stream. This data may be transferred to the USA. Agora is subject to standard contractual clauses pursuant to Art. 46 (2) lit. c, which have been approved by the European Union and ensure the standard of data protection applicable in the EU.

When using our platform as a guest or a registered user we collect audio and video information from your browser to stream the audio and video to other participants in case you enter the broadcasting stage as a panelist. The exploitation of the video material, as well as the complete connection to the video servers of Agora, takes place exclusively on European servers (Agora Geofencing). No data is transferred to third countries during the video call. Since the video connection takes place via a so-called group room and not peer-to-peer (P2P), so that several people can participate in the video call at the same time, the connection is not “end-to-end” encrypted. The video stream is briefly decrypted on Agora’s aforementioned European servers in working memory (volatile memory) so that it can be transmitted to the other participants in the call. Otherwise, the connection is fully encrypted, which means that the video material cannot be viewed by third parties.

The video call is not recorded by any technically responsible party.

Agoras’s privacy policy can be found at: https://www.agora.io/en/privacy-policy/.

Agoras’s geofencing concepts and regions can be found at: https://docs.agora.io/en/live-streaming/region_web_ng_rtc?platform=Web

7.5 Personal and group chat

On the HyHyve app there is the possibility to chat with others directly (one-on-one chat) and with everyone in the same conversation (group chat). To provide the chat the entered text messages are processed through our platform. The data of direct and group chats is processed upon your query and under Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. b DSGVO (fulfillment of pre-contractual or contractual measures). Direct chats are stored until your user account is deleted. Group chats are only stored in your browser and are automatically deleted when reloading the HyHyve app.

7.6 Get space

On the HyHyve app there is the possibility to create a virtual space (“HyHyve Space”). For the creation of an own HyHyve Space a registration is mandatory. In this case, your email address, the name of your Hyve (i.e. the name of the organization which clusters certain spaces) and the name of your space is used on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b DSGVO (fulfillment of preliminary or contractual measures).  The data is stored for the purpose of processing the contract. In addition, the data will be stored longer for the purpose of fulfilling other legal requirements (e.g. to ensure the billing process of your HyHyve consumption), if applicable. The legal basis for this is the fulfillment of legal obligations pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. c DSGVO.

7.7 Payment and invoicing

For the purpose of contract processing, e.g. for payment and invoicing, the collected data is forwarded to payment service providers and to credit rating services. The legal basis for this is the fulfillment of preliminary or contractual measures pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b DSGVO or the protection of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The data is stored for the purpose of processing the contract. In addition, the data will be stored longer for the purpose of fulfilling other legal requirements, if applicable. The legal basis for this is the fulfillment of legal obligations pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. c DSGVO.

We use Stripe, a service of Stripe, Inc., 510 Townsend Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA, as an external payment service provider. Personal data is only passed on to Stripe if you wish to make payments via Stripe. The legal basis is the fulfillment of pre-contractual or contractual measures pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b DSGVO. The data transfer to the USA is based on Art. 49 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

You can find more information here: https://stripe.com/privacy

8 Social Media

We maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to be able to communicate with the customers, interested parties and visitors active there and to inform them about our services there. The plugins can display interaction elements or content (e.g. videos, graphics or text contributions) and can be recognized by the corresponding logos. When calling up the respective networks and platforms, the terms and conditions and data processing policies of their respective operators apply. We therefore have no influence on the scope of the data collected by the social network and therefore inform visitors according to our level of knowledge.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the social network, as well as the related rights and settings options for protecting the privacy of visitors, can be found in the privacy notices provided below.

We use links of the following social networks on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f DSGVO):

Facebook, operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
YouTube, operated by Google Ireland, Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland, https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US
LinkedIn, operated by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Gardner House, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
Meetup, operated by Meetup, Inc, 632 Broadway, New York, NY 10012 USA, https://www.meetup.com/privacy/

9 Your current cookie settings

Your personal user id:

10 Your personal cookie consent history

DateVersionConsents

Legal texts created by lawyers:

netvocat® GmbH – Externer Datenschutz und Seminare – https://www.netvocat.de/